Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Axe

So, Just What Is, Pass Interference Anymore?

Recommended Posts

Can't tell you as the consistency is not there. You have to evaluate it individually by crew. Even worse, some dbs like Richard Sherman are allowed to clutch and grab while other dbs can not breathe on a guy without getting a flag. To be fair, Sherman does get some flags but frankly he could have a flag on almost every play.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I'm not alone in the confusion.. I see acts that if I were to commit on the street, I'd be charged with assault. But no flag on the field?

Has there been ONE call? or non call overturned upon review this year?

  I heard mention the other night (possibly Booger) alluding to the change in Pass Interference rules. I always thought you could chuck the receiver till 5 yds from the LOS and then the DB couldn't touch him until the ball arrived. Clearly I'm in error. Pinning one arm of the receiver is obviously legal now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/27/2019 at 7:37 PM, Axe said:

I always thought you could chuck the receiver till 5 yds from the LOS and then the DB couldn't touch him until the ball arrived. Clearly I'm in error. Pinning one arm of the receiver is obviously legal now

Touch? There's always been allowable "infighting" for the ball but it's also always been very subjective. Trying to pin a rule down which is reviewable to the letter of some written rule has ALWAYS been a problem with review in the NFL and other sports.

At any rate...here is the rule:

Quote

SECTION 5PASS INTERFERENCE

ARTICLE 1. DEFINITION.It is pass interference by either team when any act by a player more than one yard beyond the line of scrimmage significantly hinders an eligible player’sopportunity to catch the ball. Pass interference can only occur when a forward pass is thrown from behind the line of scrimmage, regardless of whether the pass is legal or illegal, or whether it crosses the line. Defensive pass interference rules apply from the time the ball is thrown until the ball is touched.See Article 2 for prohibited acts while the ball is in the air.Offensive pass interference rules apply from the time the ball is snapped until the ball is touched. See Article 2 for prohibited acts while the ball is in the air and Article 4 for prohibited acts prior to the pass.

ARTICLE 2. PROHIBITED ACTS BY BOTH TEAMS WHILE THE BALL IS IN THE AIR.Acts that are pass interference include,but are not limited to:

(a)Contact by a player who is not playing the ball that restricts the opponent’s opportunity to make the catch;

(b)Playing through the back of an opponent in an attempt to make a play on the ball;

(c)Grabbing an opponent’s arm(s) in such a manner that restricts his opportunity to catch a pass;

(d)Extending an arm across the body of an opponent, thus restricting his ability to catch a pass, and regardless of whether the player committing such act is playing the ball;

(e)Cutting off the path of an opponent by making contact with him, without playing the ball;

(f)Hooking an opponent in an attempt to get to the ball in such a manner that it causes the opponent’s body to turn prior to the ball arriving; or

(g)Initiating contact with an opponent by shoving or pushing off, thus creating separation.Note:If there is any question whether player contact is incidental, the ruling should be no interference.

ARTICLE 3. PERMISSIBLE ACTS BY BOTH TEAMS WHILE THE BALL IS IN THE AIR.Acts that are permissible by a player include,but are not limited to:

(a)Incidental contact by an opponent’s hands, arms, or body when both players are competing for the ball, or neither player is looking for the ball. If there is any question whether contact is incidental, the ruling shall be no interference.

(b)Inadvertent tangling of feet when both players are playing the ball or neither player is playing the ball.

(c)Contact that would normally be considered pass interference, but the pass is clearly uncatchable by the involved players, except as specified in 8-3-2 and 8-5-4 pertaining to blocking downfield by the offense.

(d)Laying a hand on an opponent that does not restrict him in an attempt to make a play on the ball.

(e)Contact by a player who has gained position on an opponent in an attempt to catch the ball.

Notes:(1)When the ball is in the air, eligible offensive and defensive receivers have the same right to the path of the ball and are subject to the same restrictions.(2)Acts that do not occur more than one yard beyond the line of scrimmage are not pass interference, but could be offensive or defensive holding (see 12-1-3 and 12-1-6).(3)Whenever a team presents an apparent punting formation and until the ball is kicked, defensive acts that normally constitute pass interference are permitted against the end man on the line of scrimmage, or against an eligible receiver behind the line of scrimmage who isaligned or in motion more than one yard outside the end man on the line, provided that the acts do not constitute illegal holding. Defensive holding, such as tackling a receiver, still can be called and result in a five-yard penalty from the previous spot, if accepted. Offensive pass interference rules still apply.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The clear rule for one penalty. As simple as the rule for a completion. That's why the refs don't even need this on a little reference card on an rm band or some such during a a game.

SECTION 5PASS INTERFERENCE

ARTICLE 1. DEFINITION.It is pass interference by either team when any act by a player more than one yard beyond the line of scrimmage significantly hinders an eligible player’sopportunity to catch the ball. Pass interference can only occur when a forward pass is thrown from behind the line of scrimmage, regardless of whether the pass is legal or illegal, or whether it crosses the line. Defensive pass interference rules apply from the time the ball is thrown until the ball is touched.See Article 2 for prohibited acts while the ball is in the air.Offensive pass interference rules apply from the time the ball is snapped until the ball is touched. See Article 2 for prohibited acts while the ball is in the air and Article 4 for prohibited acts prior to the pass.

ARTICLE 2. PROHIBITED ACTS BY BOTH TEAMS WHILE THE BALL IS IN THE AIR.Acts that are pass interference include,but are not limited to:

(a)Contact by a player who is not playing the ball that restricts the opponent’s opportunity to make the catch;

(b)Playing through the back of an opponent in an attempt to make a play on the ball;

(c)Grabbing an opponent’s arm(s) in such a manner that restricts his opportunity to catch a pass;

(d)Extending an arm across the body of an opponent, thus restricting his ability to catch a pass, and regardless of whether the player committing such act is playing the ball;

(e)Cutting off the path of an opponent by making contact with him, without playing the ball;

(f)Hooking an opponent in an attempt to get to the ball in such a manner that it causes the opponent’s body to turn prior to the ball arriving; or

(g)Initiating contact with an opponent by shoving or pushing off, thus creating separation.Note:If there is any question whether player contact is incidental, the ruling should be no interference.

ARTICLE 3. PERMISSIBLE ACTS BY BOTH TEAMS WHILE THE BALL IS IN THE AIR.Acts that are permissible by a player include,but are not limited to:

(a)Incidental contact by an opponent’s hands, arms, or body when both players are competing for the ball, or neither player is looking for the ball. If there is any question whether contact is incidental, the ruling shall be no interference.

(b)Inadvertent tangling of feet when both players are playing the ball or neither player is playing the ball.

(c)Contact that would normally be considered pass interference, but the pass is clearly uncatchable by the involved players, except as specified in 8-3-2 and 8-5-4 pertaining to blocking downfield by the offense.

(d)Laying a hand on an opponent that does not restrict him in an attempt to make a play on the ball.

(e)Contact by a player who has gained position on an opponent in an attempt to catch the ball.

Notes:(1)When the ball is in the air, eligible offensive and defensive receivers have the same right to the path of the ball and are subject to the same restrictions.(2)Acts that do not occur more than one yard beyond the line of scrimmage are not pass interference, but could be offensive or defensive holding (see 12-1-3 and 12-1-6).(3)Whenever a team presents an apparent punting formation and until the ball is kicked, defensive acts that normally constitute pass interference are permitted against the end man on the line of scrimmage, or against an eligible receiver behind the line of scrimmage who isaligned or in motion more than one yard outside the end man on the line, provided that the acts do not constitute illegal holding. Defensive holding, such as tackling a receiver, still can be called and result in a five-yard penalty from the previous spot, if accepted. Offensive pass interference rules still apply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 yard bump and that's is it is BS. The 5 yard rule was much better and allowed the CB to have a sec ot two to figure out what the fuck is going on. Helmet to helmet calls seem to be another confusion. Hell running at full speed and having to stop 300 lbs ain't easy.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...